Australia at the Olympics on day 5: schedule of who and when to watch in Tokyo today

·2-min read
<span>Photograph: Kai Pfaffenbach/Reuters</span>
Photograph: Kai Pfaffenbach/Reuters

(All time AEST)

Swimming

11:30am – men’s 100m freestyle semi-finals (Kyle Chalmers); 11:41am – women’s 200m freestyle final (Ariarne Titmus, Madi Wilson); 11:57am – women’s 200m butterfly semi-finals (Brianna Throssell); 12:21pm – men’s 200m breaststroke semi-finals (Zac Stubblety-Cook, Matt Wilson); 12:54pm – women’s 1500m freestyle final (Maddy Gough, Kiah Melverton); 1:26pm – men’s 4x200m freestyle relay final (Australia)

Rowing

9:10am onwards – women’s four final (Lucy Stephan, Rosemary Popa, Jessica Morrison, Annabelle McIntyre); men’s four final (Alexander Purnell, Spencer Turrin, Jack Hargreaves, Alexander Hill); men’s quad scull final (Caleb Antill, Jack Cleary, Cameron Girdlestone, Luke Letcher); women’s quad scull final (Ria Thompson, Rowena Meredith, Harriet Hudson, Caitlin Cronin); men’s pairs semi-finals (Sam Hardy, Joshua Hicks); women’s pairs semi-finals (Jessica Morrison, Annabelle McIntyre); women’s eights repechage (Australia); men’s eights repechage (Australia)

Related: Tokyo 2020 Olympics results: live scores and complete event schedule

Boxing

6pm – women’s featherweight quarter-final (Skye Nicolson v Karriss Artingstall); 12:48pm – women’s middleweight round of 16 (Caitlin Parker v Atheyna Bylon); 2:54pm – men’s light heavyweight (Paulo Aokuso v Gazimagomed Jalidov Gafurova)

Shooting

10am – men’s trap qualifying (Thomas Grice, James Willett); women’s trap qualifying (Laetisha Scanlan, Penny Smith)

Rugby sevens

11am – men’s placing 5-8 (Australia v South Africa)

Tennis

12pm start (fourth on court) – women’s doubles quarter-finals (Samantha Stosur and Ellen Perez v Belinda Bencic and Viktorija Golubic); 2pm – Ash Barty and Storm Sanders v Barbora Krejcikova and Katerina Siniakova); 12pm start (fourth on court) – mixed doubles, first round (Ash Barty and John Peers v Nadia Podoroska and Horacio Zeballos)

Cycling road

12:30pm – women’s time trial (Sarah Gigante, Grace Brown); 3pm – men’s time trial (Rohan Dennis, Richie Porte)

Canoe slalom

1:50pm – canoe C1 women’s heats (Jessica Fox); kayak K1 men’s heats (Lucien Delfour)

Beach volleyball

6pm – men’s preliminaries (Chris McHugh and Damien Schumann v Pablo Herrera Allepuz and Adrian Gavira Collado); 10pm – women’s preliminaries (Mariafe Artacho del Solar and Taliqua Clancy v Marta Menegatti and Viktoria Orsi Toth)

Sailing

1:05pm onwards – Finn men: Race 3-4 (Jake Lilley); 470 Men: Race 1-2 (Matthew Belcher, Will Ryan); 470 Women: Race 1-2 (Monique de Vries, Nia Jerwood); Skiff 49er Men: Race 4-6 (Sam Phillips, Will Phillips); Skiff 49er FX Women Race 4-6 (Tess Lloyd, Jaime Ryan); Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed: Race 1-3 (Jason Waterhouse, Lisa Darmanin)

Judo

12pm onwards – women -70 kg (Aoife Coughlan v Kinaua Biribo)

Basketball

6:20pm – men’s preliminaries Group B (Australia v Italy)

Hockey

7:30pm – women’s Pool B (Japan v Australia); 9:15pm – men’s Pool A (Australia v New Zealand)

Football

7:30pm – men’s Group C (Australia v Egypt)

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting