Australian Open order of play: Day 2 schedule including Novak Djokovic, Andy Murray and Ons Jabeur

Australian Open order of play: Day 2 schedule including Novak Djokovic, Andy Murray and Ons Jabeur

Novak Djokovic headlines the second day of action at the Australian Open as the nine-time tournament champion returns to Melbourne Park for his first competitive match since being deported from the country 12 months ago.

Djokovic takes on the Spaniard Roberto Carballés Baena in the opening round and is expected to get another warm welcome at the Rod Laver Arena, as he begins his quest for a 10th Australian Open title and record-equaling 22nd grand slam.

Elsewhere, Andy Murray takes on Matteo Berrettini in a tough opening match for the former world No 1.

Ons Jabeur, Aryna Sabalenka and Caroline Garcia are among the top seeds who get their tournaments underway in the women’s draw.

Here’s everything you need to know.

How to watch the Australian Open 2023

You can watch the Australian Open live on Eurosport in the UK. The action will be broadcast on Eurosport’s TV channels, or fans can tune intoDiscovery+ to stream the tournament, where an Entertainment & Sport pass is available for either £6.99/month or £59.99/year.

Meanwhile, ESPN has the rights in the US.

Order of play - Tuesday 17 January

(All times local, +11 hours from GMT)

Rod Laver Arena

12:00: (5) Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) v Eva Martincova (Cze), Katherine Sebov (Can) v (4) Caroline Garcia (Fra), (13) Matteo Berrettini (Ita) v Andy Murray (Gbr), Tamara Zidansek (Slo) v (2) Ons Jabeur (Tun), Roberto Carballes Baena (Spa) v (4) Novak Djokovic (Ser)

Margaret Court Arena

12:00: Garbine Muguruza (Spa) v (26) Elise Mertens (Bel), Xiyu Wang (Chn) v (30) Karolina Pliskova (Cze), Tomas Machac (Cze) v (2) Casper Ruud (Nor), Viktoriya Tomova (Bul) v (12) Belinda Bencic (Swi), Yu Hsiou Hsu (Tpe) v (22) Alex De Minaur (Aus)

John Cain Arena

12:00: (5) Andrey Rublev (Rus) v Dominic Thiem (Aut), (8) Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) v Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo), Maryna Zanevska (Bel) v (9) Veronika Kudermetova (Rus)

1573 Arena

12:00: (27) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) v Aslan Karatsev (Rus), (16) Anett Kontaveit (Est) v Julia Grabher (Aut), Jasmine Paolini (Ita) v (18) Ludmilla Samsonova (Rus), Juan Pablo Varillas (Per) v (12) Alexander Zverev (Ger)

Kia Arena

12:00: (31) Kaia Kanepi (Est) v Kimberly Birrell (Aus), Filip Krajinovic (Ser) v (9) Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune (Den), Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus) v Fabio Fognini (Ita), (8) Daria Kasatkina (Rus) v Varvara Gracheva (Rus)

Court 3

12:00: Leylah Annie Fernandez (Can) v Alize Cornet (Fra), Jeffrey John Wolf (USA) v Jordan Thompson (Aus), Chun Hsin Tseng (Tpe) v Alexei Popyrin (Aus), (14) Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra) v Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (Spa)

Court 5

12:00: Arianne Hartono (Ned) v Shelby Rogers (USA), Katie Volynets (USA) v Evgeniya Rodina (Rus), Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) v Tommy Paul (USA), Richard Gasquet (Fra) v Ugo Humbert (Fra)

Court 6

12:00: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) v Camila Giorgi (Ita), Nicolas Jarry (Chi) v (26) Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser), Christopher O’Connell (Aus) v Jenson Brooksby (USA), Alison Riske-Amritraj (USA) v Marketa Vondrousova (Cze)

Court 7

12:00: Facundo Bagnis (Arg) v (25) Daniel Evans (Gbr), Max Purcell (Aus) v Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin), Lucrezia Stefanini (Ita) v Tatjana Maria (Ger), Shelley Stephens (Nzl) v Anastasia Potapova (Rus)

Court 8

12:00: (21) Martina Trevisan (Ita) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk), (14) Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) v Pedro Cachin (Arg), Petra Martic (Cro) v Viktorija Golubic (Swi), Aleksandar Vukic (Aus) v Brandon Holt (USA)

Court 12

12:00: Daniel Elahi Galan (Col) v Jeremy Chardy (Fra), Maxime Cressy (USA) v Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa), Mayar Sherif (Egy) v Magda Linette (Pol)

Court 13

12:00: Ysaline Bonaventure (Bel) v (19) Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus), Linda Fruhvirtova (Cze) v Jaimee Fourlis (Aus), David Goffin (Bel) v Laurent Lokoli (Fra), Joao Sousa (Por) v (24) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa)

Court 14

12:00: Zizou Bergs (Bel) v Laslo Djere (Ser), Ben Shelton (USA) v Zhizhen Zhang (Chn), (23) Shuai Zhang (Chn) v Patricia Maria Tig (Rom), (27) Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) v Saisai Zheng (Chn)

Court 15

12:00: Mattia Bellucci (Ita) v Benjamin Bonzi (Fra), Donna Vekic (Cro) v Oksana Selekhmeteva (Rus), Lucia Bronzetti (Ita) v Laura Siegemund (Ger), Claire Liu (USA) v Madison Brengle (USA)

Court 16

12:00: Diane Parry (Fra) v Taylor Townsend (USA), (30) Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Spa) v Alexander Bublik (Kaz), Sorana Cirstea (Rom) v Yulia Putintseva (Kaz), Enzo Couacaud (Fra) v Hugo Dellien (Bol)

Court 17

12:00: (23) Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) v Oleksii Krutykh (Ukr), Lauren Davis (USA) v Danka Kovinic (Mne), John Isner (USA) v Adrian Mannarino (Fra)