Australian Open order of play: Day 5 schedule including Iga Swiatek, Coco Gauff and Daniil Medvedev

Australian Open order of play: Day 5 schedule including Iga Swiatek, Coco Gauff and Daniil Medvedev

The Australian Open resumes on Day 5 on Friday after more seeds were sent packing from Melbourne.

Andy Murray’s heroics ensured his win over Thanis Kokkinakis finished at 4am local time, meaning less than eight hours until more tennis.

The Briton’s latest classic came after Novak Djokovic survived a test on the court and a hamstring injury, which is giving him major concern heading into his third-round match against Grigor Dimitrov. While Djokovic rests, the women’s singles favourite Iga Swiatek is back on court and keen to maintain her momentum.

Coco Gauff, fresh from a fine win over Emma Raducanu, continues to lean on her “maturity” on the journey towards a maiden grand slam, with compatriot Bernarda Pera up next.

Here’s everything you need to know about Day 5 and the schedule..

Order of play - Friday 20th January

(All times local, +11 hours from GMT)

Rod Laver Arena

11:00: (20) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) v Anhelina Kalinina (Ukr), (3) Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) v Tallon Griekspoor (Ned), Bernarda Pera (USA) v (7) Cori Gauff (USA), (10) Madison Keys (USA) v (24) Victoria Azarenka (Blr), (29) Sebastian Korda (USA) v (7) Daniil Medvedev (Rus)

Margaret Court Arena

11:00: Marton Fucsovics (Hun) v (15) Jannik Sinner (Ita), (3) Jessica Pegula (USA) v Marta Kostyuk (Ukr), (1) Iga Swiatek (Pol) v Cristina Bucsa (Spa), (10) Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) v (20) Denis Shapovalov (Can), Lin Zhu (Chn) v (6) Maria Sakkari (Gre)

John Cain Arena

11:00: Max Purcell (Aus) & Jordan Thompson (Aus) v Guillermo Duran (Arg) & Philipp Oswald (Aut), (4) Storm Hunter (Aus) & Elise Mertens (Bel) v Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) & Ludmilla Samsonova (Rus), (28) Francisco Cerundolo (Arg) v (6) Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can), (18) Karen Khachanov (Rus) v (16) Frances Tiafoe (USA)

1573 Arena

11:00: Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) & Shelby Rogers (USA) v (3) Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) & Giuliana Olmos (Mex), Linda Fruhvirtova (Cze) & Alison Riske-Amritraj (USA) v Natela Dzalamidze (Geo) & Alexandra Panova (Rus), Kateryna Baindl (Ukr) v (17) Jelena Ostapenko (Lat), Benjamin Bonzi (Fra) & Arthur Rinderknech (Fra) v John Millman (Aus) & Aleksandar Vukic (Aus), Hao-Ching Chan (Tpe) & Michael Venus (Nzl) v Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) & David Vega Hernandez (Spa)

Kia Arena

11:00: (9) Nicole Melichar (USA) & Ellen Perez (Aus) v Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) & Vivian Heisen (Ger), Federico Coria (Arg) & Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) v Alex Bolt (Aus) & Luke Saville (Aus), (22) Elena Rybakina (Kaz) v (13) Danielle Collins (USA), (11) Cameron Norrie (Gbr) v Jiri Lehecka (Cze)

Court 3

11:00: Nathaniel Lammons (USA) & Jack Withrow (USA) v (6) Lloyd Glasspool (Gbr) & Harri Heliovaara (Fin), Alexander Erler (Aut) & Lucas Miedler (Aut) v (10) Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Matthew Ebden (Aus), MacKenzie McDonald (USA) v (31) Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn), Lizette Cabrera (Aus) & John-Patrick Smith (Aus) v Kimberley Zimmermann (Bel) & Tim Puetz (Ger)

Court 6

13:30: (12) Asia Muhammad (USA) & Taylor Townsend (USA) v Nadia Podoroska (Arg) & Mayar Sherif (Egy), Leylah Annie Fernandez (Can) & Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v (7) Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra) & Shuai Zhang (Chn), Belinda Bencic (Swi) & Jil Belen Teichmann (Swi) v Madison Brengle (USA) & Rebecca Marino (Can), (3) Desirae Krawczyk (USA) & Neal Skupski (Gbr) v Storm Hunter (Aus) & John Peers (Aus)

Court 7

11:00: Magda Linette (Pol) & Xiyu Wang (Chn) v (10) Shuko Aoyama (Jpn) & Ena Shibahara (Jpn), (13) Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) & Laura Siegemund (Ger) v Anastasia Potapova (Rus) & Yana Sizikova (Rus), Jaimee Fourlis (Aus) & Astra Sharma (Aus) v (15) Claire Liu (USA) & Sabrina Santamaria (USA), Quentin Halys (Fra) & Adrian Mannarino (Fra) v Andre Goransson (Swe) & Marc-Andrea Huesler (Swi), Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) & Mate Pavic (Cro) v (2) Jessica Pegula (USA) & Austin Krajicek (USA)

Court 8

11:00: Diego Hidalgo (Ecu) & Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin) v (3) Marcelo Arevalo (Esa) & Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned), (9) Simone Bolelli (Ita) & Fabio Fognini (Ita) v Sadio Doumbia (Fra) & Fabien Reboul (Fra), (11) Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Michael Venus (Nzl) v Tomislav Brkic (Bih) & Gonzalo Escobar (Ecu), Marc Polmans (Aus) & Alexei Popyrin (Aus) v Facundo Bagnis (Arg) & Robert Galloway (USA), Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) v Taylor Townsend (USA) & Jamie Murray (Gbr)

Court 14

14:30: (16) Robin Haase (Ned) & Matwe Middelkoop (Ned) v Julian Cash (Gbr) & Henry Patten (Gbr), (7) Alicja Rosolska (Pol) & Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned) v Maddison Inglis (Aus) & Jason Kubler (Aus), Kimberly Birrell (Aus) & Rinky Hijikata (Aus) v Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) & Gonzalo Escobar (Ecu), Cristina Bucsa (Spa) & Makoto Ninomiya (Jpn) v Sofia Kenin (USA) & Yulia Putintseva (Kaz)

Court 15

14:30: Xinyun Han (Chn) & Zhizhen Zhang (Chn) v Luisa Stefani (Bra) & Rafael Matos (Bra), Maxime Cressy (USA) & Albano Olivetti (Fra) v Jeremy Chardy (Fra) & Fabrice Martin (Fra), Andrey Golubev (Kaz) & Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Kaz) v (12) Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) & Robert Farah (Col)

Court 17

12:30: (16) Miyu Kato (Jpn) & Aldila Sutjiadi (Ina) v Marie Bouzkova (Cze) & Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (Col), Viktorija Golubic (Swi) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) v Anna Bondar (Hun) & Greet Minnen (Bel), (8) Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) & Max Purcell (Aus) v Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn) & Jan Zielinski (Pol), Alicia Barnett (Gbr) & Olivia Nicholls (Gbr) v Miriam Kolodziejova (Cze) & Marketa Vondrousova (Cze)