Australian Open order of play: Day 4 schedule including Andy Murray, Novak Djokovic and Ons Jabeur

Australian Open order of play: Day 4 schedule including Andy Murray, Novak Djokovic and Ons Jabeur

Andy Murray continues his Australian Open campaign on Thursday against home favourite Thanasi Kokkinakis in the second round.

Murray rolled back the years to stun Matteo Berrettini in a five-set epic on Tuesday and is now looking to reach the third round of the Australian Open for the first time since 2017.

Elsewhere, Novak Djokovic continues his bid for a 10th Australian Open title against Enzo Couacaud, following his impressive return to the Rod Laver Arena against the Spaniard Roberto Carballés Baena.

Ons Jabeur then takes on Marketa Vondrousova in the night session, following an interesting matchup between fourth seed Caroline Garcia and former US Open finalist Leylah Fernandez.

Here’s everything you need to know.

Order of play - Thursday 19th January

(All times local, +11 hours from GMT)

Rod Laver Arena

11:00: (5) Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) v Shelby Rogers (USA), Jenson Brooksby (USA) v (2) Casper Ruud (Nor), Leylah Annie Fernandez (Can) v (4) Caroline Garcia (Fra), Enzo Couacaud (Fra) v (4) Novak Djokovic (Ser), Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) v (2) Ons Jabeur (Tun)

Margaret Court Arena

11:00: Katie Volynets (USA) v (9) Veronika Kudermetova (Rus), (16) Anett Kontaveit (Est) v Magda Linette (Pol), Michael Mmoh (USA) v (12) Alexander Zverev (Ger), Claire Liu (USA) v (12) Belinda Bencic (Swi), Andy Murray (Gbr) v Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus)

John Cain Arena

11:00: Taylor Townsend (USA) v (19) Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus), Lauren Davis (USA) v (26) Elise Mertens (Bel), (8) Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) v Alexei Popyrin (Aus), Adrian Mannarino (Fra) v (22) Alex De Minaur (Aus)

1573 Arena

11:00: (1) Wesley Koolhof (Ned) & Neal Skupski (Gbr) v Alexander Bublik (Kaz) & John-Patrick Smith (Aus), Ben Shelton (USA) v Nicolas Jarry (Chi), Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) v (30) Karolina Pliskova (Cze), (27) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) v Laslo Djere (Ser)

Kia Arena

11:00: Alize Cornet (Fra) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) v (11) Hao-Ching Chan (Tpe) & Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn), (5) Andrey Rublev (Rus) v Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin), Kimberly Birrell (Aus) v Linda Fruhvirtova (Cze), Maxime Cressy (USA) v (9) Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune (Den)

Court 3

11:00: Jeremy Chardy (Fra) v (25) Daniel Evans (Gbr), (23) Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) v Jeffrey John Wolf (USA), Donna Vekic (Cro) v (18) Ludmilla Samsonova (Rus), Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (Spa) v Anastasia Potapova (Rus), Tereza Martincova (Cze) & Donna Vekic (Cro) v (2) Cori Gauff (USA) & Jessica Pegula (USA)

Court 5

11:00: Marie Bouzkova (Cze) & Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (Col) v Sophie Chang (USA) & Angela Kulikov (USA), Yuki Bhambri (Ind) & Saketh Myneni (Ind) v (14) Andreas Mies (Ger) & John Peers (Aus), (11) Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Michael Venus (Nzl) v Hunter Reese (USA) & Christian Rodriguez (Col), Hans Hach Verdugo (Mex) & John Isner (USA) v Rinky Hijikata (Aus) & Jason Kubler (Aus), Alexandra Bozovic (Aus) & Lizette Cabrera (Aus) v Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr) & Kimberley Zimmermann (Bel)

Court 6

11:00: Pedro Cachin (Arg) & Guido Pella (Arg) v Julian Cash (Gbr) & Henry Patten (Gbr), (1) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) & Katerina Siniakova (Cze) v Ulrikke Eikeri (Nor) & Catherine Harrison (USA), Denis Kudla (USA) v Ugo Humbert (Fra), Varvara Gracheva (Rus) v Lucrezia Stefanini (Ita)

Court 7

11:00: (30) Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Spa) v Tommy Paul (USA), Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) v Camila Giorgi (Ita), (23) Shuai Zhang (Chn) v Petra Martic (Cro), Brandon Holt (USA) v (24) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa)

Court 8

11:00: (16) Miyu Kato (Jpn) & Aldila Sutjiadi (Ina) v Kaitlyn Christian (USA) & Danka Kovinic (Mne), Tereza Mihalikova (Svk) & Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) v Xinyun Han (Chn) & Lidziya Marozava (Blr), (27) Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) v Laura Siegemund (Ger), (14) Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) v Benjamin Bonzi (Fra)

Court 12

11:00: Eri Hozumi (Jpn) & Tamara Zidansek (Slo) v Anhelina Kalinina (Ukr) & Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel), Andrey Golubev (Kaz) & Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Kaz) v Dane Sweeny (Aus) & Li Tu (Aus), Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) & Bernabe Zapata Miralles (Spa) v Ben McLachlan (Jpn) & Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn), Caroline Dolehide (USA) & Anna Kalinskaya (Rus) v Anna Blinkova (Rus) & Lin Zhu (Chn), Francisco Cerundolo (Arg) & Tomas Martin Etcheverry (Arg) v Jiri Lehecka (Cze) & Alex Molcan (Svk)

Court 13

11:00: (4) Nikola Mektic (Cro) & Mate Pavic (Cro) v Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) & Andres Molteni (Arg), Aslan Karatsev (Rus) & Dusan Lajovic (Ser) v (15) Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra), Jaimee Fourlis (Aus) & Astra Sharma (Aus) v (15) Catherine McNally (USA) & Luisa Stefani (Bra), Ramkumar Ramanathan (Ind) & Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (Mex) v Petros Tsitsipas (Gre) & Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre), Moyuka Uchijima (Jpn) & Xin Yu Wang (Chn) v Talia Gibson (Aus) & Olivia Tjandramulia (Aus)

Court 14

11:00: Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) & Alycia Parks (USA) v Jasmine Paolini (Ita) & Martina Trevisan (Ita), Anna Bondar (Hun) & Greet Minnen (Bel) v (14) Alicja Rosolska (Pol) & Erin Routliffe (Nzl), Lloyd George Harris (Rsa) & Raven Klaasen (Rsa) v Pedro Martinez Portero (Spa) & Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra), (8) Anna Danilina (Kaz) & Sania Mirza (Ind) v Dalma Galfi (Hun) & Bernarda Pera (USA), (13) Rafael Matos (Bra) & David Vega Hernandez (Spa) v Hugo Nys (Mon) & Jan Zielinski (Pol)

Court 15

11:00: Jaqueline Adina Cristian (Rom) & Tamara Korpatsch (Ger) v Viktorija Golubic (Swi) & Monica Niculescu (Rom), Nicolas Mahut (Fra) & Tim Puetz (Ger) v Nicolas Barrientos (Col) & Ariel Behar (Uru), Francisco Cabral (Por) & Joao Sousa (Por) v Nikola Cacic (Ser) & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak), (5) Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) & Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) & Elena Rybakina (Kaz), Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) & Andrea Vavassori (Ita) v Sander Gille (Bel) & Joran Vliegen (Bel)

Court 16

11:00: Timea Babos (Hun) & Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) v Aliona Bolsova (Spa) & Panna Udvardy (Hun), Sebastian Baez (Arg) & Luis David Martinez (Ven) v (8) Marcel Granollers (Spa) & Horacio Zeballos (Arg), (16) Robin Haase (Ned) & Matwe Middelkoop (Ned) v Roberto Carballes Baena (Spa) & Hugo Dellien (Bol), Marcos Giron (USA) & Constant Lestienne (Fra) v (2) Rajeev Ram (USA) & Joe Salisbury (Gbr), Lucia Bronzetti (Ita) & Elisabetta Cocciaretto (Ita) v Latisha Chan (Tpe) & Alexa Guarachi (Chi)

Court 17

11:00: Ivan Sabanov (Ser) & Matej Sabanov (Ser) v Tomislav Brkic (Bih) & Gonzalo Escobar (Ecu), Petra Hule (Aus) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) v (6) Desirae Krawczyk (USA) & Demi Schuurs (Ned), Olivia Gadecki (Aus) & Priscilla Hon (Aus) v Ana Bogdan (Rom) & Tatjana Maria (Ger), Danielle Collins (USA) & Heather Watson (Gbr) v Marta Kostyuk (Ukr) & Elena Gabriela Ruse (Rom), Daniel Altmaier (Ger) & Juan Pablo Varillas (Per) v (12) Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) & Robert Farah (Col)

How to watch the Australian Open 2023

You can watch the Australian Open live on Eurosport in the UK. The action will be broadcast on Eurosport’s TV channels, or fans can tune into Discovery+ to stream the tournament, where an Entertainment & Sport pass is available for either £6.99/month or £59.99/year.

Sky has also announced that starting today, Discovery+ will be available at no extra cost for Sky customers, including for Sky Glass and Sky Stream customers.

If you’re not already a Sky customer, you can get a Sky Stream box, which comes with Sky TV and a Netflix basic plan. The device is currently discounted in Sky’s winter sale (was £26 per month, now £24 per month, Sky.com). This is Sky’s new device, and doesn’t require a satellite dish as it streams Sky directly over wifi.

Meanwhile, ESPN has the rights in the US.

Australian Open 2023 tournament schedule

Thursday 19 January: Men’s singles, women’s singles - second round

Friday 20 January: Men’s singles, women’s singles - third round

Saturday 21 January: Men’s singles, women’s singles - third round

Sunday 22 January: Men’s singles, women’s singles - fourth round

Monday 23 January: Men’s singles, women’s singles - fourth round

Tuesday 24 January: Men’s singles, women’s singles - quarter-finals

Wednesday 25 January: Men’s singles, women’s singles - quarter-finals

Thursday 26 January: Women’s singles - semi-finals

Friday 27 January: Men’s singles - semi-finals

Saturday 28 January: Women’s singles final

Sunday 29 January: Men’s singles final