Europa Conference League draw LIVE! West Ham and Hearts among sides learning group-stage fate

·6-min read
Europa Conference League draw LIVE! West Ham and Hearts among sides learning group-stage fate

Europa Conference League draw - LIVE!

West Ham found out their group-stage opponents for the Europa Conference League as the draw took place this afternoon. David Moyes’ side eased past Viborg, winning 6-1 on aggregate in that play-off tie, to ensure their fans have trips to Romania, Belgium and Denmark to look forward to.

Last season saw the Hammers reach the semi-finals of the Europa League, before losing to eventual winners Eintracht Frankfurt, and they will be confident of making a deep run in the third tier of European competition this time around.

Groups in full:

Group A: Istanbul Basaksehir, Fiorentina, Hearts, RFS

Group B: West Ham, FCSB, Anderlecht, Silkeborg

Group C: Villarreal, H Beer-Sheva, Austria Wien, Lech Poznan

Group D: Partizan, Koln, Nice, Slovacko

Group E: AZ Alkmaar, Apollon, Vaduz, Dnipro-1

Group F: Gent, Molde, Shamrock Rovers, Djurgarden

Group G: Slavia Prague, CFR Cluj, Sivasspor, Ballkani

Group H: Basel, Slovan Bratislava, Zalgiris, Pyunik

Europa Conference League draw - LIVE!

  • Group B: West Ham, FCSB, Anderlecht, Silkeborg

  • Groups in full

  • Europa Conference League schedule

Groups in full:

14:05 , Matt Verri

Group A: Istanbul Basaksehir, Fiorentina, Hearts, RFS

Group B: West Ham, FCSB, Anderlecht, Silkeborg

Group C: Villarreal, H Beer-Sheva, Austria Wien, Lech Poznan

Group D: Partizan, Koln, Nice, Slovacko

Group E: AZ Alkmaar, Apollon, Vaduz, Dnipro-1

Group F: Gent, Molde, Shamrock Rovers, Djurgarden

Group G: Slavia Prague, CFR Cluj, Sivasspor, Ballkani

Group H: Basel, Slovan Bratislava, Zalgiris, Pyunik

14:03 , Matt Verri

Decent draw for West Ham overall.

Trips to Romania, Belgium and Denmark to look forward to for their supporters.

Group B: West Ham, FCSB, Anderlecht, Silkeborg

14:01 , Matt Verri

Group A: Istanbul Basaksehir, Fiorentina, Hearts, RFS

14:00 , Matt Verri

Group H: FC Basel, Slovan Bratislava, Zalgiris Vilnius

14:00 , Matt Verri

Group G: Slavia Prague, Cluj, Sivasspor

13:59 , Matt Verri

Group D: Partizan, Koln, Nice

13:59 , Matt Verri

Group B: West Ham, FCSB, Anderlecht

13:58 , Matt Verri

Group F: Gent, Molde, Shamrock Rovers

13:57 , Matt Verri

Group E: AZ Alkmaar, Apollon Limassol, Vaduz

13:57 , Matt Verri

Group A: Istanbul Basaksehir, Fiorentina, Hearts

13:56 , Matt Verri

Group H: Basel, Slovan Bratislava

13:55 , Matt Verri

Group G: Slavia Prague, Cluj

13:54 , Matt Verri

Group F: Gent, Molde

13:54 , Matt Verri

Group E: AZ Alkmaar, Apollon Limassol

13:54 , Matt Verri

Group D: Partizan, Koln

13:53 , Matt Verri

Group C: Villarreal, Hapoel Be'er Sheva

13:52 , Matt Verri

Group B: West Ham, FCSB

13:52 , Matt Verri

Group A: Istanbul Basaksehir, Fiorentina

13:51 , Matt Verri

Group H: Basel

13:50 , Matt Verri

Group G: Slavia Prague

13:50 , Matt Verri

Group D: Partizan

13:50 , Matt Verri

Group F: Gent

13:50 , Matt Verri

Group E: AZ Alkmaar

13:49 , Matt Verri

Group C: Villarreal

13:49 , Matt Verri

Group B: West Ham

13:48 , Matt Verri

“It doesn’t open,” is the claim from our professional ball opener.

“It does,” says Mr Draw, Giorgio Marchetti, as he opens it. King.

Group A: Istanbul Basaksehir

13:47 , Matt Verri

13:43 , Matt Verri

Enough of the waffling, it’s actually time for the draw.

Brace yourselves, West Ham fans. Your team will shortly be coming out of Pot 1.

13:40 , Matt Verri

As we’re in Istanbul, it’s compulsory for the 2005 Champions League final to be mentioned at least once an hour. Smicer currently discussing it.

Believe it or not, he has fond memories of winning.

13:37 , Matt Verri

Reminder that this season’s final will take place in Prague next June.

As a result, Vladimir Smicer is the ambassador for the final and will be helping with the draw.

Here we go!

13:32 , Matt Verri

We’re up and running for the draw ceremony. And it starts with an ode to Jose Mourinho.

13:25 , Matt Verri

Pretty favourable draws for all the English clubs so far in the Champions League and Europa League.

Draw for the third tier of European competition coming up in the next five minutes... or at least the ceremony is.

Priority for West Ham will be keeping midweek travel to a minimum.

How they all qualified!

13:17 , Matt Verri

Scamacca in the goals

13:11 , Matt Verri

Two goals in two European matches for Gianluca Scamacca so far this season - he has his eye on plenty more.

Nice set for good season?

13:03 , Matt Verri

Nice in Pot 3 - nobody will particularly keen to draw them.

Kasper Schmeichel, Aaron Ramsey and Nicolas Pepe among their signings so far this summer. Every chance they make a deep run in this competition.

 (AFP via Getty Images)
(AFP via Getty Images)

West Ham set for another adventure

12:57 , Matt Verri

It will not produce the kind of glamour ties that were being churned out by the Champions League draw as West Ham were kicking off in Viborg this evening, but David Moyes’s side can at least look forward to this Europa Conference League equivalent knowing they have a firm and vested interest.

Leading 3-1 from last week’s first leg of this qualifying tie in London, the Irons made light work of the return as goals from Gianluca Scamacca, Said Benrahma and Tomas Soucek earned a 3-0 victory in Denmark and secured a second successive season in European competition proper with a 6-1 aggregate success.

Read the full story!

 (AP)
(AP)

More European trips to come!

12:50 , Matt Verri

Group-stage schedule

12:41 , Matt Verri

Matchday 1: 8 September 2022

Matchday 2: 15 September 2022

Matchday 3: 6 October 2022

Matchday 4: 13 October 2022

Matchday 5: 27 October 2022

Matchday 6: 3 November 2022

Pots in full

12:30 , Matt Verri

Pot 1

Villarreal, Basel, Slavia Prague, AZ, Gent, Istanbul Basaksehir, Partizan Belgrade, West Ham

Pot 2

CFR Cluj, Molde, Steaua Bucharest, Fiorentina, Koln, Hapoel Be’er Sheva, Limassol, Slovan Bratislava

Pot 3

Nice, Anderlecht, Zalgiris, Austria Wien, Hearts, Shamrock Rovers, Sivasspor, Vaduz

Pot 4

Dnipro, Lech Poznan, Slovacko, Silkeborg, Djugardens, Pyunik, RFS, Ballkani

How to watch the group-stage draw

12:13 , Matt Verri

TV channel: The draw will be broadcast live on BT Sport 1.

Live stream: BT Sport subscribers can watch the draw via the BT Sport app and website plus their Twitter page, while the draw will also be broadcast for free via Uefa’s YouTube and social media channels.

Live blog: You can also follow all the action right here!

Good afternoon!

12:03 , Matt Verri

Hello and welcome to Standard Sport’s LIVE coverage of the Europa Conference League group-stage draw!

West Ham qualified last night with a comfortable win over Viborg and they will know find out the three teams in their group.

We’ll have all the latest build-up ahead of the draw, which comes at 1:30pm BST from Istanbul.