Local Sports Calendar (March 23)
Mar. 23—TODAY
Prep Baseball
Herscher at Hoopeston Area, 10 a.m.
Oakwood at Tuscola, noon
Prep Softball
Prairie Central at Hoopeston Area, 10 a.m.
Westville at Paris Round-Robin, 11 a.m.
Prep Boys Track
Danville at Illinois Top Times Meet (Illinois Wesleyan)
Prep Girls Track
Danville at Illinois Top Times Meet (Illinois Wesleyan)
College Baseball
Danville Area Community College at Vincennes University, doubleheader, 1 p.m.
Men's College Basketball
NCAA East Regional, second round at Omaha, Neb.: Duquesne vs. Illinois, 7:40 p.m.
Men's College Golf
Danville Area Community College at the Illinois Central College Spring Preview (Weaver Ridge)
College Softball
Danville Area Community College at Spoon River College, doubleheader, 1 p.m.
SUNDAY
College Baseball
Vincennes University at Danville Area Community College, doubleheader, 1 p.m.
College Softball
Heartland Community College at Danville Area Community College, doubleheader, 1 p.m.
MONDAY
Prep Baseball
Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin at Unity, 4:15 p.m.
Champaign Central at Hoopeston Area, 4:30 p.m.
Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Paris, 4:30 p.m.
Oakwood at Champaign Centennial, 4:30 p.m.
St. Joseph-Ogden at Salt Fork, 4:30 p.m.
Prep Softball
Champaign Central at Hoopeston Area, 4:30 p.m.
Oakwood at Unity, 4:30 p.m.
Rantoul at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 4:30 p.m.
Salt Fork at Villa Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Prep Boys Track
Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, Illinois Lutheran, Iroquois West, Oakwood, St. Anne and Westville at Hoopeston Area, 4:30 p.m.
Prep Girls Track
Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, Illinois Lutheran, Iroquois West, Oakwood, St. Anne and Westville at Hoopeston Area, 4:30 p.m.
ON THE AIR
TODAY
Men's College Basketball
NCAA Tournament: Arizona vs. Dayton, CBS, 11:45 a.m.
NIT Tournament: Bradley at Cincinnati, ESPN Plus, 1 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: Kansas vs. Gonzaga, CBS, 2:15 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: North Carolina vs. Michigan State, CBS, 4:30 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: Iowa State vs. Washington State, TNT, 5:10 p.m.
NIT Tournament: Virginia Tech at Ohio State, ESPN Plus, 6 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: NC State vs. Oakland, TBS, 6:10 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: Tennessee vs. Texas, CBS, 7 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: Illinois vs. Morehead State, WDNL-FM 102.1,TNT, 7:40 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: Creighton vs. Oregon, TBS, 8:40 p.m.
Women's College Basketball
NCAA Tournament: Indiana vs. Fairfield, ESPN2, 12:30 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: Kansas vs. Michigan, ESPNEWS, 1 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: Notre Dame vs. Kent State, ESPN, 1:15 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: Iowa vs. Holy Cross, ABC, 2 p.m.
SUNDAY
Men's College Basketball
NCAA Tournament: second round, CBS, 11 a.m.
NIT Tournament: Minnesota at Indiana State, 1 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: second round, CBS, 1:30 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: Second Round, CBS, 4 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: Second Round, TNT, 5:10 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: Second Round, TBS, 6 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: Second Round, truTV, 6:45
NCAA Tournament: Second Round ,TNT, 7:30 p.m.
NIT Tournament: Iowa vs. Utah, ESPN2, 8 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: Second Round, TBS, 8:30 p.m.
MONDAY
Major League Baseball
Exhibition: St. Louis Cardinals at Chicago Cubs, Marquee Sports Network, 3 p.m.
National Basketball Association
Washington Wizards at Chicago Bulls, NBC Sports Chicago, 7 p.m.
National Hockey League
Vegas Golden Knights at St. Louis Blues, Bally Sports Midwest, 7 p.m.
Note — some events are subject to blackout rules and regulations
CONTACT US
Editor: Chad Dare (217) 477-5151
Reporter: Marvin Holman:(217) 477-5210
E-mail: sports@dancomnews.com
Note — The Commercial-News sports desk is staff Monday through Friday from 5 p.m. until 10:30 p.m. All results and information should be reported during those times.