Local Sports Calendar (March 30)
Mar. 30—TODAY
Prep Baseball
Hoopeston Area at Danville, 10 a.m.
Okaw Valley at Oakwood, 10 a.m.
Tri-County at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, doubleheader, 10 a.m.
Fountain Central at South Newton, doubleheader, 11 a.m.
Prep Softball
Fountain Central at Rossville, doubleheader, 10 a.m.
Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin and Danville at Rantoul Tournament
Salt Fork at LeRoy Tournament
College Baseball
John Wood Community College at Danville Area Community College, doubleheader, noon
College Basketball
East Regional Final in Boston: Illinois vs. Connecticut, 5:09 p.m.
College Softball
Lincoln Land Community College at Danville Area Community College, doubleheader, 1 p.m.
SUNDAY
No Local Sports Scheduled
MONDAY
Prep Baseball
Riverton Parke at Fountain Central, 4 p.m.
Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin at Oakwood, 4:30 p.m.
Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Milford, 4:30 p.m.
Normal Community at Danville, 4:30 p.m.
Salt Fork at Armstrong-Potomac, 4:30 p.m.
Westville at Hoopeston Area, 4:30 p.m.
Prep Softball
Riverton Parke at Fountain Central, 4 p.m.
Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin at Oakwood, 4:30 p.m.
Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Milford, 4:30 p.m.
Salt Fork at Armstrong-Potomac, 4:30 p.m.
Schlarman Academy at Chrisman, 4:30 p.m.
Westville at Hoopeston Area, 4:30 p.m.
Prep Boys Track
Iroquois West, St. Joseph-Ogden and Tuscola at Salt Fork, 4 p.m. (throws only)
Prep Girls Track
Iroquois West, St. Joseph-Ogden and Tuscola at Salt Fork, 4 p.m. (throws only)
College Baseball
Danville Area Community College at Oakland City JV, 5 p.m.
ON THE AIR
TODAY
Auto Racing
NASCAR Xfinity Series, ToyotaCare 250, FS1, 12:30 p.m.
Men's College Basketball
NCAA Tournament: Connecticut vs. Illinois, WDNL-FM 102.1, TBS, truTV, 5 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: Alabama vs. Clemson, TBS, truTV, 7:30 p.m.
Women's College Basketball
NCAA Tournament: LSU vs. UCLA, ABC, noon
NCAA Tournament: Iowa vs. Colorado, ABC, 2:30 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: Southern California vs. Baylor, ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: Connecticut vs. Duke, 7 p.m.
Golf
PGA Tour: Texas Children's Houston Open, third round, GOLF, noon
PGA Tour: Texas Children's Houston Open, third round, NBC, 2:30 p.m.
Champions Tour: The Galleri Classic, second round, GOLF, 2:30 p.m.
LPGA Tour: Ford Championship, third round, GOLF, 5 p.m.
Major League Baseball
Detroit Tigers at Chicago White Sox, NBC Sports Chicago, 1 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Texas Rangers, Marquee Sports Network, 6 p.m.
St. Louis Cardinals at Los Angeles Dodgers, WDAN-AM 1490, Bally Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.
National Hockey League
Chicago Blackhawks at Philadelphia Flyers, NBC Sports Chicago, 6 p.m.
Calgary Flames at St. Louis Blues, Bally Sports Midwest, 7 p.m.
United Football League
Birmingham Stallions at Arlington Renegades, FOX, noon
St. Louis Battlehawks at Michigan Panthers, FOX, 3 p.m.
SUNDAY
Auto Racing
NASCAR Cup Series, Toyota Owners 400, FOX, 6 p.m.
Men's College Basketball
NCAA Tournament: Teams TBD, CBS, 1 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: Teams TBD, CBS, 3:45 p.m.
Women's College Basketball
NCAA Tournament: Teams TBD, ABC, Noon
NCAA Tournament: Teams TBD, ABC, 2 p.m.
College Baseball
Penn State at Illinois, Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.
Golf
PGA Tour: Texas Children's Houston Open, final round, GOLF, noon
PGA Tour: Texas Children's Houston Open, final round, NBC, 1:30 p.m.
Champions Tour: The Galleri Classic, final round, GOLF, 1:30 p.m.
LPGA Tour: Ford Championship, final round, GOLF, 5 p.m.
Major League Baseball
Detroit Tigers at Chicago White Sox, NBC Sports Chicago, 1 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Texas Rangers, Marquee Sports Network, 1:30 p.m.
St. Louis Cardinals at Los Angeles Dodgers, WDAN-AM 1490, ESPN, 6 p.m.
Major League Soccer
Atlanta United FC vs. Chicago Fire FC, FOX, 2:30 p.m.
National Basketball Association
Chicago Bulls at Minnesota Timberwolves, NBC Sports Chicago, 6 p.m.
United Football League
D.C. Defenders at San Antonio Bramhas, ESPN, 11 a.m.
Memphis Showboats at Houston Roughnecks, ESPN, 2 p.m.
MONDAY
Women's College Basketball
NCAA Tournament: Teams TBD, ESPN, 6 p.m.
NCAA Tournament: Teams TBD, ESPN, 8 p.m.
Major League Baseball
Colorado Rockies at Chicago Cubs, Marquee Sports Network, 1 p.m.
Atlanta Braves at Chicago White Sox, NBC Sports Chicago, 1 p.m.
St. Louis Cardinals at San Diego Padres, WDAN-AM 1490, Bally Sports Midwest, 8:30 p.m.
National Basketball Association
Atlanta Hawks at Chicago Bulls, NBC Sports Chicago, 7 p.m.
Note — some events are subject to blackout rules and regulations
CONTACT US
Editor: Chad Dare (217) 477-5151
Reporter: Marvin Holman:(217) 477-5210
E-mail: sports@dancomnews.com
Note — The Commercial-News sports desk is staff Monday through Friday from 5 p.m. until 10:30 p.m. All results and information should be reported during those times.