Matchroom confirm 'Fight Camp' plans with four August shows culminating in Dillian Whyte vs Alexander Povetkin

Tony Mogan
Evening Standard
A action-packed August is coming with boxing back with a bang: @MatchroomBoxing / Matchroom Boxing
A action-packed August is coming with boxing back with a bang: @MatchroomBoxing / Matchroom Boxing

Matchroom have confirmed their series of ‘Fight Camp’ boxing shows to take place in August, culminating in the heavyweight clash between DIllian Whyte and Alexander Povetkin.

Eddie Hearn will host four boxing events beginning on 1 August, based in the gardens of Matchroom’s head office in Brentwood, Essex.

Scroll to continue with content
Ad

Four fight nights, each consisting of five bouts, will be held over consecutive weekends from August 1 with a number of domestic title fights and one world title fight now confirmed.

The opening show, Matchroom’s first card since March, will be headlined by a super-welterweight clash between Ted Cheeseman and Sam Eggington.

(@MatchroomBoxing / Matchroom Boxing)
(@MatchroomBoxing / Matchroom Boxing)

The following show on August 7 will feature the rescheduled WBC super-featherweight title clash between Terri Harper and Natasha Jonas.

A commonwealth middleweight title clash between Felix Cash and Jason Welborn headlines a third card before the final show on August 22, headlined by Whyte vs Povetkin, which was originally scheduled for the Manchester Arena on May 2.

(@MatchroomBoxing / Matchroom Boxing)
(@MatchroomBoxing / Matchroom Boxing)

Unified lightweight champion Katie Taylor will also feature on that bill. The Bray-born fighter had been set to meet six-weight champion Amanda Serrano this summer with an opponent for that August 22 date still to be confirmed.

‘Fight Camp’ is another step major step in boxing resuming in the UK with Frank Warren and Queensberry Promotions launching their return shows from July 10.

Saturday August 1

Ted Cheeseman vs Sam Eggington (super-welterweight)

James Tennyson vs Gavin Gywnne (British lightweight title)

Fabio Wardley vs Simon Vallily (English heavyweight title)

Jordan Gill vs Reece Bellotti (featherweight)

Dalton Smith vs Nathan Bennett (super-lightweight)

Friday August 7

Terri Harper vs Natasha Jonas (WBC super-featherweight title)

Chris Billam-Smith vs Nathan Thornley (commonwealth cruiserweight title)

Anthony Fowler vs Adam Harper (super-welterweight)

Aqib Fiaz vs Kane Baker (lightweight)

Hopey Price vs TBC (featherweight)

Friday August 14

Felix Cash vs James Welborn (commonwealth middleweight title)

Zelfa Barrett vs Eric Donovan (super-featherweight)

Kieron Conway vs Navid Mansouri (super-welterweight)

Shannon Courtney vs Rachel Ball (super-bantamweight)

John Docherty vs TBC (super-middleweight)

Saturday August 22

Dillian Whyte vs Alexander Povetkin (WBC interim heavyweight title)

Katie Taylor vs TBC (undisupted lightweight title)

Martin Bakole vs Sergey Kuzmin (heavyweight)

Luther Clay vs Chris Kongo (welterweight)


What to read next