Wimbledon 2017, day five order of play: Featuring Andy Murray, Johanna Konta, Aljaz Bedene and Heather Watson

Sports Staff
The Independent
Getty Images
Getty Images

Home fans are in for a nail-biting day five at Wimbledon on Friday with four Britons in third round action, including defending men's champion Andy Murray and sixth-seeded Johanna Konta in a wide open women's draw.

On what is forecast to be another sunny day, wildcard Heather Watson will open proceedings on Centre Court against former world number one Victoria Azarenka, who is feeling her way back into the fray after maternity leave.

Scroll to continue with content
Ad

Spanish twice-champion Rafa Nadal then takes on rising Russian 30th seed Karen Khachanov, before world number one Murray plays Italian 28th seed Fabio Fognini.

Konta takes on Greece's Maria Sakkari on Court One after seventh seed Marin Cilic faces Steve Johnson of the United States. Britain's Aljaz Bedene plays 16th seed Gilles Muller on Court Two.

The oldest woman in the field, five-times champion Venus Williams, 37, will be challenged by Japan's Naomi Osaka, 19, in the final scheduled match on Court One.

(All times BST, seeds in brackets)

Centre Court

13:00: Victoria Azarenka (Blr) v Heather Watson (Gbr), (4) Rafael Nadal (Spa) v (30) Karen Khachanov (Rus), (1) Andy Murray (Gbr) v (28) Fabio Fognini (Ita)

Court 1

13:00: (26) Steve Johnson (USA) v (7) Marin Cilic (Cro), (6) Johanna Konta (Gbr) v Maria Sakkari (Gre), Naomi Osaka (Jpn) v (10) Venus Williams (USA)

Court 2

11:30: Aljaz Bedene (Gbr) v (16) Gilles Muller (Lux), Shuai Peng (Chn) v (2) Simona Halep (Rom), (13) Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) v Camila Giorgi (Ita), (12) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) v (24) Sam Querrey (USA)

Court 3

11:30: (9) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) v (18) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa), Carina Witthoeft (Ger) v (4) Elina Svitolina (Ukr), Natela Dzalamidze (Rus) & Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) v (3) Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) & Martina Hingis (Swi)

Court 6

11:30: Kai-Chen Chang (Tpe) & Sloane Stephens (USA) v (12) Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) & Kveta Peschke (Cze), (7) Raven Klaasen (Rsa) & Rajeev Ram (USA) v Purav Raja (Ind) & Divij Sharan (Ind), Jack Sock (USA) & Madison Keys (USA) v Guillermo Duran (Arg) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol), John-Patrick Smith (Aus) & Sloane Stephens (USA) v Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) & Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa)

Court 7

11:30: Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr) & Olga Savchuk (Ukr) v Elise Mertens (Bel) & Demi Schuurs (Ned), (15) Julio Peralta (Chi) & Horacio Zeballos (Arg) v Nikola Mektic (Cro) & Franko Skugor (Cro), Wesley Koolhof (Ned) & Demi Schuurs (Ned) v Liam Broady (Gbr) & Naomi Broady (Gbr), Andre Sa (Bra) & Raquel Atawo (USA) v Nikola Mektic (Cro) & Ana Konjuh (Cro)

Court 8

11:30: (9) Hao-Ching Chan (Tpe) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) v Ipek Soylu (Tur) & Varatchaya Wongteanchai (Tha), Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (Chi) & Andrei Vasilevski (Blr) v (12) Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) & Robert Farah (Col), Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) & Victoria Azarenka (Blr) v Henri Kontinen (Fin) & Heather Watson (Gbr), Samuel Groth (Aus) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) v (3) Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Bruno Soares (Bra)

Court 11

11:30: Nicholas Monroe (USA) & Artem Sitak (Nzl) v Matt Reid (Aus) & John-Patrick Smith (Aus), Andres Molteni (Arg) & Xenia Knoll (Swi) v Philipp Petzschner (Ger) & Kirsten Flipkens (Bel), Nicholas Monroe (USA) & Asia Muhammed (USA) v Artem Sitak (Nzl) & Olga Savchuk (Ukr), Alexander Peya (Aut) & Carina Witthoeft (Ger) v Mikhail Elgin (Rus) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus)

Court 12

11:30: Oceane Dodin (Fra) & Tatjana Maria (Ger) v (2) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) & Elena Vesnina (Rus), (8) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) v (27) Ana Konjuh (Cro), (8) Ashleigh Barty (Aus) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) v Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) & Misaki Doi (Jpn), Kevin Anderson (Rsa) v Ruben Bemelmans (Bel)

Court 14

11:30: Julien Benneteau (Fra) & Vasek Pospisil (Can) v (6) Ivan Dodig (Cro) & Marcel Granollers (Spa), Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) & Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) v Monique Adamczak (Aus) & Storm Sanders (Aus), Adil Shamasdin (Can) & Maria Sanchez (USA) v Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) & Daria Gavrilova (Aus)

Court 16

11:30: Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus) & Jordan Thompson (Aus) v Marcus Daniell (Nzl) & Marcelo Demoliner (Bra), Scott Lipsky (USA) & Alexander Kudryavtsev (Rus) v John Peers (Aus) & Sabine Lisicki (Ger), Mate Pavic (Cro) & Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) v Marcus Daniell (Nzl) & Darija Jurak (Cro), Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) & Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa) v Purav Raja (Ind) & Eri Hozumi (Jpn)

Court 17

11:30: Hugo Nys (Fra) & Antonio Sancic (Croatia) v (13) Fabrice Martin (Fra) & Daniel Nestor (Can), Kenneth Skupski (Gbr) & Neal Skupski (Gbr) v (8) Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra), Leander Paes (Ind) & Yi Fan Xu (Chn) v (10) Fabrice Martin (Fra) & Raluca Olaru (Rom), Divij Sharan (Ind) & Zi Yan (Chn) v Kenneth Skupski (Gbr) & Jocelyn Rae (Gbr)

Court 18

11:30: (21) Caroline Garcia (Fra) v Madison Brengle (USA), (15) Andreja Klepac (Slo) & Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa) v Mona Barthel (Ger) & Anett Kontaveit (Est), Benoit Paire (Fra) v Jerzy Janowicz (Pol)

What to read next