Wimbledon 2022 order of play: Day 4 schedule and seeds

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·5-min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
Wimbledon 2022 order of play: Day 4 schedule and seeds - GETTY IMAGES
Wimbledon 2022 order of play: Day 4 schedule and seeds - GETTY IMAGES

After a disappointing day for British hopes, with Emma Raducanu and Andy Murray eliminated, attention turns to Nick Kyrgios who is back in action after a controversial first round showing.

Rafael Nadal, Katie Boulter and Coco Gauff are other players of interest to keep an eye out for on day four.

Where to watch Wimbledon on TV

The BBC has exclusive coverage of the tournament. Sue Barker leads the coverage with the likes of Tim Henman, Andrew Castle and John Lloyd from the opening day.

Viewers can watch the action on BBC One, BBC Two and BBC Red Button with up to 18 courts to choose from through Connected TVs, BBC iPlayer, the BBC Sport website and app.

BBC Two will also show Today at Wimbledon every evening, looking back at the day's play.

Day 4 order of play

Centre Court

13:30: Katie Boulter (Gbr) v (6) Karolina Pliskova (Cze), Ricardas Berankis (Lit) v (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa), (11) Coco Gauff (USA) v Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom)

Court 1

13:00: Jordan Thompson (Aus) v (4) Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre), (1) Iga Swiatek (Pol) v Lesley Kerkhove (Ned), (19) Alex De Minaur (Aus) v Jack Draper (Gbr)

Court 2

11:00: (4) Paula Badosa Gibert (Spa) v Irina Bara (Rom), (26) Filip Krajinovic (Ser) v Nick Kyrgios (Aus), Harriet Dart (Gbr) v (8) Jessica Pegula (USA), Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) v (16) Simona Halep (Rom)

Court 3

11:00: Ana Bogdan (Rom) v (25) Petra Kvitova (Cze), Liam Broady (Gbr) v (12) Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg), Daniel Elahi Galan (Col) v (17) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa)

Court 4

11:00: Anett Kontaveit (Est) & Shelby Rogers (USA) v Vivian Heisen (Ger) & Samantha Murray-Sharan (Gbr), Tomislav Brkic (Bih) & Ramkumar Ramanathan (Ind) v Nicholas Monroe (USA) & Tommy Paul (USA), Elisabetta Cocciaretto (Ita) & Viktoriya Tomova (Bul) v Maryna Zanevska (Bel) & Kimberley Zimmermann (Bel), Alastiar Gray (Gbr) & Ryan Peniston (Gbr) v Joran Vliegen (Bel) & Jack Withrow (USA)

Court 5

11:00: Jule Niemeier (Ger) & Andrea Petkovic (Ger) v Miyu Kato (Jpn) & Aldila Sutjiadi (Ina), (5) Tim Puetz (Ger) & Michael Venus (Nzl) v Raven Klaasen (Rsa) & Marcelo Melo (Bra), Dalma Galfi (Hun) & Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) v Belinda Bencic (Swi) & Storm Sanders (Aus), William Blumberg (USA) & Casper Ruud (Nor) v Nicolas Barrientos (Col) & Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (Mex)

Court 6

11:00: Steve Johnson (USA) & Sam Querrey (USA) v (8) Ivan Dodig (Cro) & Austin Krajicek (USA), (3) Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) & Giuliana Olmos (Mex) v Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) & Yanina Wickmayer (Bel), Alize Cornet (Fra) & Diane Parry (Fra) v Magda Linette (Pol) & Bernarda Pera (USA), Sebastian Baez (Arg) & Federico Delbonis (Arg) v Nikola Cacic (Ser) & Andrea Vavassori (Ita)

Court 7

11:00: Andre Goransson (Swe) & Ben McLachlan (Jpn) v (14) Matthew Ebden (Aus) & Max Purcell (Aus), (11) Alicja Rosolska (Pol) & Erin Routliffe (Nzl) v Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) & Anhelina Kalinina (Ukr), Federico Coria (Arg) & Hugo Dellien (Bol) v Tallon Griekspoor (Ned) & Oscar Otte (Ger)

Court 8

11:00: (1) Rajeev Ram (USA) & Joe Salisbury (Gbr) v Daniel Altmaier (Ger) & Carlos Taberner (Spa), (6) Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) & Robert Farah (Col) v Ugo Humbert (Fra) & Adrian Mannarino (Fra), Aliona Bolsova (Spa) & Ingrid Neel (USA) v (12) Latisha Chan (Tpe) & Samantha Stosur (Aus), (13) Natela Dzalamidze (Rus) & Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) v Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger) & Ann Li (USA)

Court 9

11:00: Oceane Dodin (Fra) & Tatjana Maria (Ger) v (4) Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) & Jelena Ostapenko (Lat), Treat Huey (Phi) & Franko Skugor (Cro) v Nuno Borges (Por) & Francisco Cabral (Por), Monique Adamczak (Aus) & Katarzyna Kawa (Pol) v (7) Alexa Guarachi (Chi) & Andreja Klepac (Slo), MacKenzie McDonald (USA) & Botic van de Zandschulp (Ned) v (7) John Peers (Aus) & Filip Polasek (Svk)

Court 10

11:00: (12) Nicolas Mahut (Fra) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) v Francisco Cerundolo (Arg) & Tomas Martin Etcheverry (Arg), Ulrikke Eikeri (Nor) & Astra Sharma (Aus) v Alison Riske (USA) & Coco Vandeweghe (USA), Kaitlyn Christian (USA) & Panna Udvardy (Hun) v (10) Nicole Melichar (USA) & Ellen Perez (Aus), Julio Peralta (Chi) & Alejandro Tabilo (Chi) v Jonny O'Mara (Gbr) & Kenneth Skupski (Gbr)

Court 11

11:00: Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) & Katarzyna Piter (Pol) v (16) Marie Bouzkova (Cze) & Tereza Mihalikova (Svk), Radu Albot (Mol) & Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) v Alexander Bublik (Kaz) & Jiri Vesely (Cze), Catherine Harrison (USA) & Sabrina Santamaria (USA) v Kaja Juvan (Slo) & Tamara Zidansek (Slo), Kamil Majchrzak (Pol) & Jan Zielinski (Pol) v Laslo Djere (Ser) & Dusan Lajovic (Ser)

Court 12

11:00: Alastiar Gray (Gbr) v (11) Taylor Harry Fritz (USA), Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (Can) v (17) Elena Rybakina (Kaz), (13) Denis Shapovalov (Can) v Brandon Nakashima (USA)

Court 14

11:00: Claire Liu (USA) v Alize Cornet (Fra), (27) Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) v Hugo Gaston (Fra), Maxime Cressy (USA) v Jack Sock (USA), Magdalena Frech (Pol) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk)

Court 15

11:00: Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) v Catherine Harrison (USA), Greet Minnen (Bel) v Qinwen Zheng (Chn), Christian Garin (Chi) v Hugo Grenier (Fra), (1) Elise Mertens (Bel) & Shuai Zhang (Chn) v Anna Bondar (Hun) & Greet Minnen (Bel)

Court 16

11:00: Marcos Giron (USA) v Alex Molcan (Svk), Petra Martic (Cro) v Kristina Kucova (Svk), Dennis Novak (Aut) v Jason Kubler (Aus)

Court 17

11:00 MacKenzie McDonald (USA) v Richard Gasquet (Fra), (32) Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spa) v Harmony Tan (Fra), Benjamin Bonzi (Fra) v (29) Jenson Brooksby (USA)

Court 18

11:00: Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin) v (21) Botic Van de Zandschulp (Ned), Viktorija Golubic (Swi) v (13) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze), Lauren Davis (USA) v (20) Amanda Anisimova (USA), Aljaz Bedene (Slo) & Soon Woo Kwon (Kor) v (10) Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus) & Nick Kyrgios (Aus)

TBA:

18:00 Emina Bektas (USA) & Kristina Kucova (Svk) v Harriet Dart (Gbr) & Heather Watson

How much prize money is on offer at Wimbledon?

The winners of the singles competitions this year will earn £2 million, up from £1.7m last year.

Prize money breakdown in full

  • Champion £2m

  • Finalist £1.05m

  • Semi-finalist £535,000

  • Quarter-finalist £310,000

  • Fourth round £190,000

  • Third round £120,000

  • Second round £78,000

  • First round £50,000

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting