Wimbledon order of play 2019: When are Cori Gauff, Heather Watson, Novak Djokovic and Kyle Edmund in action today?

tom dutton
Evening Standard

Kyle Edmund will return to Centre Court on Wednesday as the British No1 continues his singles camapign against Fernando Verdasco.

"On Centre Court, it is always a great experience," he said after setting up a second-round meeting Verdasco. "You always remember every match you play there.

"The more you play on there, obviously you just feel more comfortable with your surroundings and the court.

Scroll to continue with content
Ad

"You should never take it for granted. It's just really special."

No1 seed Novak Djokovic will then face Denis Kudla later on Centre, while Heather Watson is first up on Court One.

Third seed Karolina Pliskova, who hasn't been beyond the fourth round at Wimbledon, opens the day on Centre.

Standard Sport will bring you live coverage throughout the fortnight of action at SW19, and here’s what we have in store on day three...

Order of play for Wednesday July 3, 2019

All times BST, seeds in brackets

Centre Court | 1pm

  • Monica Puig v Karolina Pliskova (3)

  • Kyle Edmund (30) v Fernando Verdasco

  • Novak Djokovic (1) v Denis Kudla

Court 1 | 1pm

  • Heather Watson v Anett Kontaveit (20)

  • Karen Khachanov (10) v Feliciano Lopez

  • Caroline Wozniacki (14) v Veronika Kudermetova

Court 2 | 11am

  • Stan Wawrinka (22) v Reilly Opelka

  • Simona Halep (7) v Mihaela Buzarnescu

  • Kevin Anderson (4) v Janko Tipsarevic

  • Cori Gauff v Magdalena Rybarikova

Court 3 | 11am

  • Elina Svitolina (8) v Margarita Gasparyan

  • Robin Haase v Milos Raonic (15)

  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (19) v Corentin Moutet

  • Madison Keys (17) v Polona Hercog

Court 4 | 11am

  • Shuai Peng & Zhaoxuan Yang v Anna-Lena Friedsam & Laura Siegemund

  • Desirae Krawczyk & Giuliana Olmos v Alexa Guarachi & Sabrina Santamaria

  • Ricardas Berankis & Marton Fucsovics v Nikola Mektic & Franko Skugor (6)

  • Jonathan Erlich & Artem Sitak v Maximo Gonzalez & Horacio Zeballos (9)

Court 5 | 11am

  • Freya Christie & Katie Swan v Greet Minnen & Alison Van Uytvanck

  • Naiktha Bains & Naomi Broady v Barbora Krejcikova & Katerina Siniakova (2)

  • Oliver Marach & Jurgen Melzer (14) v Cheng-Peng Hsieh & Christopher Rungkat

  • Luke Bambridge & Jonny O'Mara v Raven Klaasen & Michael Venus (3)

Court 6 | 11am

  • Sorana Cirstea & Galina Voskoboeva v Sarah Grey & Eden Silva

  • Alex De Minaur & Matt Reid v Federico Delbonis & Andres Molteni

  • Kirsten Flipkens & Johanna Larsson (12) v Belinda Bencic & Viktoria Kuzmova

Court 7 | 11am

  • Timea Babos & Kristina Mladenovic (1) v Jessica Pegula & Maria Sanchez

  • Lukasz Kubot & Marcelo Melo (1) v Ben McLachlan & Jan-Lennard Struff

  • Kateryna Kozlova & Anastasia Rodionova v Darija Jurak & Katarina Srebotnik

Court 8 | 11am

  • Hao-Ching Chan & Latisha Chan (9) v Harriet Dart & Katy Dunne

  • Jaume Munar & Cameron Norrie v Dominic Inglot & Austin Krajicek (15)

  • Filip Krajinovic & Dusan Lajovic v Matthew Ebden & Vasek Pospisil

  • Timea Bacsinszky & Bernarda Pera v Aliaksandra Sasnovich & Lesia Tsurenko

[[gallery-0]]

Court 9 | 11am

  • Irina Bara & Magda Linette v Nicole Melichar & Kveta Peschke (7)

  • Ons Jabeur & Fanny Stollar v Gabriela Dabrowski & Yi Fan Xu (4)

  • Radu Albot & Malek Jaziri v Rajeev Ram & Joe Salisbury (12)

  • Sander Gille & Joran Vliegen v Guillermo Duran & Juan Ignacio Londero

Court 11 | 11am

  • Anna Blinkova & Yafan Wang v Nao Hibino & Miyu Kato

  • Natela Dzalamidze & Cornelia Lister v Elise Mertens & Aryna Sabalenka (6)

  • Jack Draper & Paul Jubb v Juan Sebastian Cabal & Robert Farah (2)

  • Mate Pavic & Bruno Soares (4) v Sander Arends & Matwe Middelkoop

Court 12 | 11am

  • Victoria Azarenka v Ajla Tomljanovic

  • Daniil Medvedev (11) v Alexei Popyrin

  • Andreas Seppi v Guido Pella (26)

  • Danielle Collins v Anastasija Sevastova (12)

Court 14 | 11am

  • Marie Bouzkova v Maria Sakkari (31)

  • Ivo Karlovic v Thomas Fabbiano

  • Marcel Granollers v Ugo Humbert

  • Anna-Lena Groenefeld & Demi Schuurs (8) v Monique Adamczak & Adriana Perez

Court 15 | 11am

  • Benoit Paire v Miomir Kecmanovic (28)

  • Viktorija Golubic v Yulia Putintseva

  • Kenneth Skupski & John-Patrick Smith v Jay Clarke & James Ward

Court 16 | 11am

  • Pablo Cuevas v Jiri Vesely

  • Steve Darcis v Roberto Bautista Agut (23)

  • Yanina Wickmayer v Shuai Zhang

  • Petra Martic (24) v Anastasia Potapova

Court 17 | 11am

  • Madison Brengle v Karolina Muchova

  • Leonardo Mayer v Hubert Hurkacz

  • Lidziya Marozava & Storm Sanders v Victoria Azarenka & Ashleigh Barty (10)

  • Marcelo Demoliner & Divij Sharan v Kevin Krawietz & Andreas Mies (13)

Court 18 | 11am

  • Su-Wei Hsieh v Kirsten Flipkens (28)

  • Jeremy Chardy v David Goffin (21)

  • Sofia Kenin (27) v Dayana Yastremska

  • Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan & Purav Raja v Lleyton Hewitt & Jordan Thompson

What to read next