'The Walking Dead' trivia quiz: How well do you know the show and its characters?

Kimberly Potts
Writer, Yahoo Entertainment

To celebrate the Oct. 22 Season 8 premiere of The Walking Dead — the series’ 100th episode — Yahoo TV will be posting a new TWD-related story every day through the season opener.

Who killed Crighton Dallas Wilton? What frozen treat has Daryl Dixon never consumed? And who was the first person to find out “Richonne” had become a thang? No fair cheating with some recap re-reads, but we’ll be very impressed with your level of fandom if you know the answers to those queries about The Walking Dead. They’re a sampling from our quick, but tough TWD trivia quiz, your chance to prove just how closely you’ve been paying attention lo these many seasons. And please, feel free to brag about your score in the comments.

The Walking Dead Season 8 premieres Oct. 22 at 9 p.m. on AMC.

Which of these characters died first?

a. Beth
b. Tyreese
c. Merle

(Photo: AMC)

ANSWER: c. Merle

From Season 3, “This Sorrowful Life” episode
(Photo: AMC)

Which one of these Sanctuary residents is not one of Negan’s wives?

a. Laura
b. Sherry
c. Frankie

(Photo: AMC)

ANSWER: a. Laura

From Season 7, “Hostiles and Calamities” episode
(Photo: AMC)

What’s the name of the high school volleyball coach with whom teenage Shane had an affair?

a. Mrs. Kelly
b. Mrs. McDonald
c. Mrs. Reynolds

(Photo: AMC)

ANSWER: a. Mrs. Kelly

From Season 2, “Chupacabra” episode

(Photo: AMC)

Who killed Crighton Dallas Wilton?

a. Claimer Joe
b. Gareth
c. Eastman

(Photo: AMC)

ANSWER: c. Eastman

From Season 6, “Here’s Not Here” episode

(Photo: AMC)

Deanna was a congresswoman in which state, pre-apocalypse?

a. Idaho
b. Ohio
c. Iowa

(Photo: AMC)

ANSWER: b. Ohio

From Season 5, “Remember” episode

(Photo: AMC)

What was the name of the big box store where walkers fell through the ceiling while Daryl, Glenn, and Michonne led a group on a supply run?

a. Shop Spot
b. Big Shop
c. Big Spot

(Photo: AMC)

ANSWER: c. Big Spot

From Season 4, “30 Days Without an Accident” episode

(Photo: AMC)

Sasha and Abraham hid in what kind of office while they were waiting for Daryl to find them in Season 6?

a. Car rental
b. Insurance
c. Tax preparation

(Photo: AMC)

ANSWER: b. Insurance

From Season 6, “Always Accountable”

(Photo: AMC)

Which weapon was used to kill Shane?

a. Gun
b. Knife
c. Crossbow

(Photo: AMC)

ANSWER: b. Knife

From Season 2, “Better Angels” episode

(Photo: AMC)

Who was the first person to find out Rick and Michonne had become a couple?

a. Carl
b. Maggie
c. Jesus

(Photo: AMC)

ANSWER: c. Jesus

From Season 6, “The Next World” episode

(Photo: AMC)

Which two prisoners were allowed to become part of Rick’s group at the prison?

a. Axel and Oscar
b. Tomas and Axel
c. Andrew and Axel

(Photo: AMC)

ANSWER: a. Axel and Oscar

From Season 3, “Say the Word” episode

(Photo: AMC)

Andre was the son of which character?

a. Morgan
b. Michonne
c. Abraham

(Photo: AMC)

ANSWER: b. Michonne

From Season 4, “After” episode

(Photo: AMC)

Which resident of the Kingdom told King Ezekiel she might have “pissed herself” when Shiva roared at her?

a. Nadeen
b. Nina
c. Nabila

(Photo: AMC)

ANSWER: c. Nabila

From Season 7, “Bury Me Here” episode

(Photo: AMC)

Who saw Rick first when he was reunited with his loved ones after Glenn saved him from the Army tank in Atlanta?

a. Lori
b. Carl
c. Shane

(Photo: AMC)

ANSWER: c. Shane

From Season 1, “Tell It to the Frogs” episode

(Photo: AMC)

The first time we met Gregory, he got stabbed by one of his own people. Who stabbed him?

a. Ethan
b. Andy
c. Jesus

(Photo: AMC)

ANSWER: a. Ethan

From Season 6, “Knots Untie” episode

(Photo: AMC)

What drug does Beth use to save Carol’s life at Grady Hospital?

a. Nikenamide
b. Epinephrine
c. Diazepam

(Photo: AMC)

ANSWER: b. Epinephrine

From Season 5, “Crossed” episode

(Photo: AMC)

What did Daryl tell Beth he had never eaten?

a. Frozen yogurt
b. Gelato
c. Sorbet

(Photo: AMC)

ANSWER: a. Frozen yogurt

From Season 4, “Still” episode

(Photo: AMC)

What did Zach guess was Daryl’s pre-apocalypse job?

a. Pro poker player
b. Homicide detective
c. Auto mechanic

(Photo: AMC)

ANSWER: b. Homicide detective

From Season 4, “30 Days Without an Accident” episode

(Photo: AMC)

Who referred to Orange Crush as “pop”?

a. Rosita
b. Denise
c. Tara

(Photo: AMC)

ANSWER: b. Denise

From Season 6, “The Next World” episode

(Photo: AMC)

Dr. Jenner told Rick which country had come close to finding a cure for the virus that caused the apocalypse?

a. Switzerland
b. France
c. Germany

(Photo: AMC)

ANSWER: b. France

From Season 1, “TS-19” episode

(Photo: AMC)

Who wanted a pasta maker in Alexandria?

a. Jessie
b. Betsy
c. Shelly

(Photo: AMC)

ANSWER: c. Shelly, aka Mrs. Neudermeyer

From Season 6, “JSS” episode

(Photo: AMC)

By using Yahoo you agree that Yahoo and partners may use Cookies for personalisation and other purposes